Fighters Only World MMA Awards 2012 results

world mma awards

Fighter’s Only held their annual World MMA Awards Friday night at The Joint at the Hard Rock Hotel and Casino in Las Vegas. Check out the list of nominees and winners and share your thoughts on the results.

A broadcast of the 2012 World MMA Awards will air Sunday, Jan. 20, at 9 p.m. on Fox Sports Net with additional re-airs on FUEL TV.

And the winners are…

Charles “Mask” Lewis Fighter of the Year

  • Daniel Cormier
  • Nate Diaz
  • Benson Henderson
  • Jon Jones
  • Ronda Rousey

Female Fighter of the Year

  • Jessica Aguilar
  • Sarah Kaufman
  • Sara McMann
  • Ronda Rousey
  • Miesha Tate

Breakthrough Fighter of the Year

  • Renan Barao
  • Michael Chandler
  • Luke Rockhold
  • Ronda Rousey
  • Chris Weidman

International Fighter of the Year

  • Michael Bisping
  • Alexander Gustafsson
  • Chan Sung Jung
  • Martin Kampmann
  • Stefan Struve

Fight of the Year

  • Dan Henderson vs. Mauricio “Shogun” Rua (UFC 139)
  • Michael Chandler vs. Eddie Alvarez (Bellator 58)
  • Jake Ellenberger vs. Diego Sanchez (UFC on FUEL TV 1)
  • Dustin Poirier vs. Chan Sung Jung (UFC on FUEL TV 3)
  • Jamie Varner vs. Joe Lauzon (UFC on FOX 4)

Knockout of the Year

  • Adam Khaliev vs. Alexei Belyaev (League S-70)
  • Edson Barboza vs. Terry Etim (UFC 142)
  • Stephen Thompson vs. Dan Stittgen (UFC 143)
  • Anthony Pettis vs. Joe Lauzon (UFC 144)
  • Brian Rogers vs. Vitor Vianna (Bellator 61)

Submission of the Year

  • Frank Mir vs. Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira (UFC 140)
  • Charles Oliveira vs. Eric Wisely (UFC on FOX 2)
  • Rousimar Palhares vs. Mike Massenzio (UFC 142)
  • Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate (Strikeforce: Tate vs. Rousey)
  • Chan Sung Jung vs. Dustin Poirier (UFC on FUEL TV 3)

Comeback of the Year

  • Alan Belcher (career)
  • Mike Swick (career)
  • Frank Mir vs. Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira (UFC 140)
  • Tim Boetsch vs. Yushin Okami (UFC 144)
  • J.P. Joubert vs. Norman Wessels (EFC Africa 15)

Shawn Tompkins Coach of the Year

  • Rafael Cordeiro
  • Cesar Gracie
  • Greg Jackson
  • Javier Mendez
  • Andre Pederneiras

Gym of the Year

  • American Kickboxing Academy
  • Cesar Gracie Jiu-Jitsu
  • Jackson-Winkeljohn MMA
  • Kings MMA
  • Nova Uniao

Referee of the Year

  • Herb Dean
  • Marc Goddard
  • John McCarthy
  • Josh Rosenthal
  • Mario Yamasaki

Ring Card Girl of the Year

  • Jade Bryce
  • Arianny Celeste
  • Kelli Hutcherson
  • Brittney Palmer
  • Mercedes Terrell

Leading Man of the Year

  • Victor Cui
  • Lorenzo Fertitta
  • Shannon Knapp
  • Bjorn Rebney
  • Dana White

Personality of the Year

  • Jon Anik
  • Bruce Buffer
  • Mauro Ranallo
  • Joe Rogan
  • Bas Rutten

Best Promotion

  • Bellator
  • Invicta FC
  • ONE FC
  • Strikeforce
  • UFC

Best Lifestyle Clothing Brand

  • Bad Boy
  • Dethrone
  • Headrush
  • Punishment
  • Tapout

Best Technical Clothing Brand

  • Bad Boy
  • Clinch Gear
  • Hayabusa
  • Jaco
  • Venum

Best Technical Equipment

  • Everlast
  • Fairtex
  • Hayabusa
  • Pretorian
  • Venum

MMA Media Source of the Year

  • MMAFighting.com
  • ESPN
  • “Inside MMA” on AXS TV
  • MMAjunkie.com
  • Sherdog.com

MMA Journalist of the Year

  • Ariel Helwani, MMAFighting.com/FUEL TV
  • Karyn Bryant, MMA HEAT/FUEL TV
  • Gareth A. Davies, The Telegraph
  • Ben Fowlkes, MMAjunkie.com/USA TODAY
  • John Morgan, MMAjunkie.com/USA TODAY

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Leon Tabbs

HT: MMAFighting.com