Friday, August 1, 2014
You are here: Home » MMA » ProMMANow.com World Rankings Update – Alistair Overeem picks up biggest win in years

ProMMANow.com World Rankings Update – Alistair Overeem picks up biggest win in years

The ProMMANow.com World Rankings are the most up-to-date rankings in the business. Last weekend’s Strikeforce card featured a contest between two top-ten heavyweights. Find out how the division stands now.

Alistair Overeem moves into top-five with win over Fabricio Werdum
It might not have been the prettiest thing in the world, but Strikeforce heavyweight champion Alistair Overeem picked up his biggest victory since permanetly moving up to the heavyweight division in 2007. Due to his victory over then-No. 1 Fedor Emelianenko, Fabricio Werdum held the number-three spot in the rankings. After three rounds of fighting, the judges awarded Overeem with the decision victory. He moves up to number four, and Junior dos Santos moves into the top three.

Heavyweight

  1. Cain Velasquez (UFC Champion)
  2. Brock Lesnar (UFC)
  3. Junior dos Santos (UFC)
  4. Alistair Overeem (Strikeforce Champion)
  5. Fabricio Werdum (Strikeforce)
  6. Shane Carwin (UFC)
  7. Antonio Silva (Strikeforce)
  8. Frank Mir (UFC)
  9. Fedor Emelianenko (M-1/Strikeforce)
  10. Roy Nelson (UFC)

Upcoming Fights
#9 Fedor Emelianenko vs. Dan Henderson (7/30/2011)
#1 Cain Velasquez vs. #3 Junior dos Santos (TBA)
#4 Alistair Overeem vs. #7 Antonio Silva (TBA)

Light heavyweight

  1. Jon Jones (UFC Champion)
  2. Mauricio Rua (UFC)
  3. Rashad Evans (UFC)
  4. Quinton Jackson (UFC)
  5. Lyoto Machida (UFC)
  6. Forrest Griffin (UFC)
  7. Dan Henderson (Strikeforce Champion)
  8. Ryan Bader (UFC)
  9. Phil Davis (UFC)
  10. Antonio Rogerio Nogueira (UFC)

Upcoming Fights
#8 Ryan Bader vs. Tito Ortiz (7/2/2011)
#7 Dan Henderson vs. Fedor Emelianenko (7/30/2011)
#3 Rashad Evans vs. #9 Phil Davis (8/6/2011)
#10 Antonio Rogerio vs. Rich Franklin (8/6/2011)
#2 Mauricio Rua vs. #6 Forrest Griffin (8/27/2011)
#1 Jon Jones vs. #4 Quinton Jackson (9/24/2011)

Middleweight

  1. Anderson Silva (UFC Champion)
  2. Chael Sonnen (UFC)
  3. Yushin Okami (UFC)
  4. Nate Marquardt (UFC)
  5. Ronaldo Souza (Strikeforce Champion)
  6. Vitor Belfort (UFC)
  7. Mark Munoz (UFC)
  8. Demian Maia (UFC)
  9. Michael Bisping (UFC)
  10. Hector Lombard (Bellator Champion)

Upcoming Fights
#4 Nate Marquardt vs. Rick Story (6/26/2011)
#6 Vitor Belfort vs. Yoshihiro Akiyama (8/6/2011)
#1 Anderson Silva vs. #3 Yushin Okami (8/27/2011)
#5 Ronald Souza vs. Luke Rockhold (9/10/2011)

Welterweight

  1. Georges St. Pierre (UFC Champion)
  2. Jon Fitch (UFC)
  3. Jake Shields (UFC)
  4. Josh Koscheck (UFC)
  5. Nick Diaz (Strikeforce/UFC)
  6. B.J. Penn (UFC)
  7. Rick Story (UFC)
  8. Thiago Alves (UFC)
  9. Carlos Condit (UFC)
  10. Diego Sanchez (UFC)

Upcoming Fights
#7 Rick Story vs. Nate Marquardt (6/26/2011)
#9 Carlos Condit vs. Dong Hyun Kim (7/2/2011)
#10 Diego Sanchez vs. Matt Hughes (9/24/2011)
#1 Georges St. Pierre vs. #5 Nick Diaz (10/29/2011)

Lightweight

  1. Frankie Edgar (UFC Champion)
  2. Gilbert Melendez (Strikeforce Champion)
  3. Gray Maynard (UFC)
  4. Shinya Aoki (DREAM Champion)
  5. Eddie Alvarez (Bellator Champion)
  6. Jim Miller (UFC)
  7. Tatsuya Kawajiri (DREAM)
  8. Sean Sherk (UFC)
  9. Clay Guida (UFC)
  10. Anthony Pettis (UFC)

#7 Tatsuya Kawajiri vs. Willamy Freire (7/16/2011)
#5 Eddie Alvarez vs. Michael Chandler (TBA)
#6 Jim Miller vs. Ben Henderson (8/14/2011)

Featherweight

  1. Jose Aldo (UFC Champion)
  2. Hatsu Hioki (Free Agent)
  3. Chad Mendes (UFC)
  4. Manny Gamburyan (UFC)
  5. Marlon Sandro (Bellator)
  6. Kenny Florian (UFC)
  7. Diego Nunes (UFC)
  8. Joe Warren (Bellator Champion)
  9. Mark Hominick (UFC)
  10. Dustin Poirier (UFC)

Upcoming Fights
#5 Marlon Sandro vs. Genair da Silva (6/25/2011)
#4 Manny Gamburyan vs. Tyson Griffin (6/26/2011)
#8 Joe Warren vs. Patricio Freire (7/23/2011)
#3 Chad Mendes vs. Rani Yahya (8/6/2011)

Bantamweight

  1. Dominick Cruz (UFC Champion)
  2. Joseph Benavidez (UFC)
  3. Urijah Faber (UFC)
  4. Scott Jorgensen (UFC)
  5. Brian Bowles (UFC)
  6. Takeya Mizugaki (UFC)
  7. Brad Pickett (UFC)
  8. Demetrious Johnson (UFC)
  9. Masakatsu Ueda (Shooto)
  10. Miguel Torres (UFC)

Upcoming Fights
#1 Dominick Cruz vs. #3 Urijah Faber (7/2/2011)
#2 Joseph Benavidez vs Eddie Wineland (8/14/2011)
#5 Brian Bowles vs. #6 Takeya Mizugaki (7/2/2011)
#9 Masakatsu Ueda vs. Rumina Sato (7/18/2011)

Flyweight

  1. Yasuhiro Urushitani (Shooto World Champion)
  2. Mamoru Yamaguchi (Shooto/Tachi Palace)
  3. Ian McCall (Tachi Palace)
  4. Jussier da Silva (Tachi Palace)
  5. Yuki Shojo (Shooto)
  6. Darrell Montague (Tachi Palace Champion)
  7. Kiyotaka Shimizu (King of Pancrase)
  8. Ryuichi Miki (Shooto)
  9. Fumihiro Kitahara (Shooto)
  10. Ulysses Gomez (Tachi Palace)

Upcoming Fights
#2 Mamoru Yamaguchi vs. #4 Jussier da Silva (8/5/2011)
#3 Ian McCall vs. #6 Darrel Montague (8/5/2011)
#10 Ulysses Gomez vs. Drew Bittner (8/5/2011)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Onnit Medium Light Roast Coffee
Scroll To Top