The ‘British Fighting Championship’ tournament draw results

PRO MMA (promma.info) reported to you a couple of weeks ago about a new U.K. MMA coalition that was formed entitled the ‘British Fighting Championship’. Multiple small MMA promotions across England came together to unify all of their respective championship titles.  These promotions include  Cage Warriors, AMMA, FX3, Ultimate Force, and the Ultimate Warrior Challenge. 

On Friday Feb. 13, at the Ultimate Training Center in Birmingham, England, the drawing was held for the inaugural British Fighting Championship tournament. The drawing determined the fight match-ups for the BFC’s first event in April. UFC Alums, Paul Taylor and Dan Hardy were the guests of honor and actually were the ones who drew names literally, from a hat. Results are as follows:

Bantamweight 1st round match-ups:

James Doolan vs Dan MonRo’e
Phil Harris vs. Lee Coville
Leigh Remedios vs Paddy Doherty
Steve McCombe vs. James Saville/ Dan Korbely
Neil McLeod vs. Neil Seery
James McGuinness vs. Mark Handley
Mark Chen vs. Gareth Davis
Paul McVeigh vs. Declan Williams

Featherweight 1st round match-ups:

Vaughn Harvey vs. Phil Else
Neil Fraser vs. Simon Boulter
David Smyth vs. Pete McGurk
Danny Batten vs. Karsten Lenjoint
Jean Silva vs. Ashleigh Grimshaw
Owen Roddy vs. Micky Young
David Lee vs. Jordan Miller
Aaron Blackwell vs. Jared Ferre

Lightweight 1st round match-ups

Paul Sass vs. Tim Radcliffe
Daniel Thomas vs. David Johnson
Harvey Harra vs. Ian Butlin
Jason Ball vs. Jason Young
Abdul Mohmamed vs. Ian Jones
Lee Wieczorek vs. Andrew Fisher
Greg Loughran vs. Leandro Santo
Paul Jenkins vs. Sami Berik

Welterweight 1st round match-ups

Lee Livingstone vs. Emmet McNally
Ross Pointon vs. Cliff Hall
Wayne Murray vs. James Bateman
Lee Doski vs. Jason Kubiak
Che Mills vs. Kurt Warburton
Simon Phillips vs. John Quinn
Lukasz Les vs. Leslee Ojugbana
Jim Wallhead vs. Fabio Taldo

Middleweight 1st Round Match-Ups

John Phillips vs. Lloyd Clarkson
Chris Rice vs. Andrew Punshon/Adan Cole
Matt Thorpe vs. Greg Siwy
Paul Cahoon vs. Jose “Ze” Marcello
Pierre Guillet vs. Eugene Fadario
Denniston Sutherland vs. Lola Bamgbala
Mark Weir vs. Alex Reid
Alex Cook vs. Christian Smith

Light-Heavyweight 1st round match-ups

David Wilson vs. Linton Vassell – Winner will fight Arunas Andriuskevicus in Quarter Finals
Kenny Dougan vs. Dave Rintal – Winner will fight Tom Blackledge in Quarter Finals
Ryan White vs. Lanus Jones – Winner will fight Daniel Burzotta in Quarter Finals
Ryan Robinson vs. Ian Rush – Winner will fight Przemyslaw Mysiala in Quarter Finals

Heavyweight Quarter Final match-ups (HW straight to quarter-finals due to shallow talent pool)

Damian Grabowski vs. Rob Broughton
Chris Cooper vs. The winner of the Wayne Buck/Darren Moore Eliminator Bout
Stav Economou vs. Shawn McKenning
Dave Keeley vs. Oli Thompson

The BFC is providing the U.K. with 12 official BFC main multi-card shows in 2009, staged in venues from Glasgow to London and followed by a massive end-of-season ‘BFC Night of Champions’ in December where the 2009 season contenders for the British belts go head to head. 

If you would like to learn more about the BFC and watch the video of the drawing, you can visit the BFC website at www.BritFight.com.