“King of the Cage: Legacy” live results and play by play

Reno, Nev. – Live from the Silver Legacy Resort Casino, and airing on HdNet tonight, King of the Cage is back, with “King of the Cage: Legacy.” The main event will feature a heavyweight scrap between Mike Kyle (14-7-1 MMA, 2-1 UFC) and Jon Murphy (5-3). Keep it locked here at Pro MMA Now (ProMMANow.com) … Read more

M-1 Global officials confirm Fedor Emelianenko’s Nov. 7 fight vs. Brett Rogers in the return of MMA to prime time television

Fedor Emelianenko and Brett Rogers will face off on Nov. 7 somewhere.
Fedor Emelianenko and Brett Rogers will face off on Nov. 7 somewhere.

Amsterdam, Holland — Officials from CBS announced Thursday that the long-awaited United States return of M-1 Global’s Fedor Emelianenko will take place on Saturday, Nov. 7 at a venue to be determined.

M-1 Global (www.M-1Global.com) officials can also confirm that Emelianenko will indeed be taking on undefeated 10-0 top-ten ranked heavyweight Brett Rogers in the main event of the first-ever show to be conducted under a three-fight co-promotion agreement between M-1 Global and Strikeforce.

Read moreM-1 Global officials confirm Fedor Emelianenko’s Nov. 7 fight vs. Brett Rogers in the return of MMA to prime time television

Please like & share:

Gameness Fighting Championship 4- Quick results and play-by-play

Gameness Fighting Championships was back in action again on Saturday August 8th with “GFC 4” at the Tennessee Sports Arena in Nashville, Tenn. PRO MMA (promma.info) was cage side for a full night of MMA including 13 fights, one of which determined the GFC Bantamweight Title, featuring a main event between NMMA fighter Dustin Ortiz and Chris Wright.

Also on hand as a guest referee was professional fighter Jon Murphy (4-3) who was recently featured on Bully Beatdown with Jason “Mayhem” Miller.

Quick Results:
Jeremy Boczulac defeats Robert Thornton by TKO at 1:51 of Round 1.
DJ Loveless defeats Gregory Taylor by TKO at 3:12 of Round 1.
Marciel Rosa defeats James Adcock via submission (RNC) at 2:06 of Round 1.
Justin Bardo defeats Jamal Turner via submission (RNC) at 3:25 of Round 1.
Corey Smith defeats Forrest Beard by TKO at 2:15 of Round 1.
Andrew Henry defeats Robert Coulter by submission (kimura) at 3:30 of Round 1.
Sean Pulizzano defeats Chris Ramos via submission (triangle) in Round 1.
Spencer Scrivner defeats Jasoni Turner via submission (arm triangle) at 1:16 of Round 1.
Pedro Escalante defeats Sam Brown by unanimous decision (29-29, 18-20, 18-20)
Mike Hackney defeats Pedro Diaz by submission (guillotine) at 0:47 of Round 1.
Adolfo Vega-Martinez defeats James “Chico” Davis via submission (armbar) at 0:56 of Round 1.
Dhiego Lima defeats Dante Lawson via TKO at 0:16 of Round 1.
Dustin Ortiz defeats Chris Wright by split decision (19-18, 19-18, 18-19), for the 135 pound title

Read moreGameness Fighting Championship 4- Quick results and play-by-play

Please like & share: