‘Nashville Extreme Fight Night’ takes place March 10 at Tennessee State Fairgrounds

NASHVILLE, Tenn. — Long-running Southeast mixed martial arts promotion Extreme Fight Night (XFN) will make its Nashville debut with “Nashville Extreme Fight Night” on Saturday, March 10, at the Tennessee State Fairgrounds’ Nashville Expo Center.

“Nashville Extreme Fight Night” features a 14-fight amateur mixed martial arts and muay thai card with fighters representing some of the region’s top gyms.

Former University of Alabama championship linebacker Eryk Anders, now fighting out of Champions Freestyle in Birmingham, gears up for his third MMA bout as he takes on Eric Nunnemaer of Clarksville Fight Club in Clarksville, Tenn., in a light heavyweight match-up.

In a women’s light heavyweight Muay Thai bout, Molly Dupertuis of Clarksville’s SSF Academy, takes on Lashanda Williams of West Side Boxing in Chattanooga.

The main event features Johnathan Mooneyham, fighting out of Integrated Martial Arts in Lebanon, Tenn., taking on Nashville MMA’s Cromwell Stewart for the Southeastern United States Lightweight MMA Championship.

Regarding XFN’s Nashville debut, organizer and matchmaker Lane Collyer said:

“We have been working very hard, all year to bring this event to Nashville, there are some really big fights in prospect – it promises to be quite a night. There is huge hype going on about this fight and this is a real prominent Nashville debut for Extreme Fight Night.”

“Nashville Extreme Fight Night” is a fully seated event, with VIP tables and full service food and beverages available. Tickets are available at www.xfnmma.com or at the door the day of the show. Doors open at 6.30 p.m. CT, with the first fight taking place at 7.30 p.m. CT.

The full “Nashville Extreme Fight Night” fight card is as follows:

  • (MMA 155) Cody Martin (Ultimate Martial Arts/Crossville, TN) vs Ben Atchley (Nashville MMA/Nashville, TN)
  • (Muay Thai 155) Darius Crowley (Knuckleup/Team Nightmare/Douglasville, GA) vs Jacob Newsome (Red Dragon Gym/Shelbyville, TN)
  • (MMA 170) Geoff Crenshaw (Team Tough/Shelbyville, TN) vs Jesse Matamoros (Clarksville Fight Club, Clarksville, TN)
  • (MMA 125) Christoper Pipkin (Spartan MMA/Ashland City, TN) vs Nathan Lindsay (Nashville MMA, Nashville, TN)
  • (MMA 155) Thomas Hamilton (Stone Warrior Gym/Ashland City, TN) vs Garrett Pierce (Crossville MMA/Crossville, TN)
  • (MMA 155) Daniel Sherman (The Fight Zone/Chattanooga, TN) vs Charlie Alexander (Nashville MMA/Nashville, TN)
  • (MMA 170) Will Bledsoe (Team Tough/Shelbyville, TN) vs Charles Clark (Tiger King Muay Thai/Nashville, TN)
  • (MMA 155) Nathan Everhart (Red Dragon MMA/Shelbyville, TN) vs George Medina (Nashville MMA/Nashville, TN)
  • (Muay Thai +205) Molly Dupertuis (SSF Academy/Clarksville, TN) vs Lashanda Williams (West Side Boxing/Chattanooga, TN)
  • (MMA +205) Eryk Anders (Champions Freestyle/Birmingham, AL) vs Eric Nunnemaker (Clarksville Fight Club/Clarksville, TN)
  • (Muay Thai 170 Title) Eric Castro (Knuckleup/Team Nightmare/Douglasville, GA) vs Omari Bord (Bonafyde Martial Arts/Nashville, TN)
  • (MMA 155 Title) Johnathan Mooneyham (IMA/Lebanon, TN) vs Cromwell Stewert (Nashville MMA/Nashville, TN)
Please like & share:
error