ProMMANow.com World Rankings Update – Ellenberger gets rewarded

Since the last rankings update a few top-ten fighters have fallen. However, only one really changed up a particular weight-class ranking. Jake Ellenberger defeating former Strikeforce and Elite XC champion Jake Shields threw the normally stable welterweight division into flux. With the victory, Ellenberger debuts at number seven and Shields falls from number three all the way to eight.

Heavyweight

  1. Cain Velasquez (UFC Champion)
  2. Brock Lesnar (UFC)
  3. Junior dos Santos (UFC)
  4. Alistair Overeem (UFC)
  5. Fabricio Werdum (Strikeforce)
  6. Shane Carwin (UFC)
  7. Frank Mir (UFC)
  8. Daniel Cormier (Strikeforce)
  9. Josh Barnett (Strikeforce)
  10. Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira (UFC)

Upcoming Fights
#1 Cain Velasquez vs. #3 Junior dos Santos (11/12/2011)
#7 Frank Mir vs. #10 Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira (12/10/2011)
#2 Brock Lesnar vs. #4 Alistair Overeem (12/30/2011)
#8 Daniel Cormier vs. #9 Josh Barnett (TBA)

Light heavyweight

  1. Jon Jones (UFC Champion)
  2. Mauricio Rua (UFC)
  3. Rashad Evans (UFC)
  4. Quinton Jackson (UFC)
  5. Lyoto Machida (UFC)
  6. Forrest Griffin (UFC)
  7. Dan Henderson (UFC)
  8. Phil Davis (UFC)
  9. Antonio Rogerio Nogueira (UFC)
  10. Rafael Cavalcante (Strikeforce)

Upcoming Fights
#2 Mauricio Rua vs. #7 Dan Henderson (11/19/2011)
#9 Antonio Rogerio Nogueira vs. Tito Ortiz (12/10/2011)
#5 Lyoto Machida vs. #8 Phil Davis (TBA)
#1 Jon Jones vs. #3 Rashad Evans (TBA)

Middleweight

  1. Anderson Silva (UFC Champion)
  2. Chael Sonnen (UFC)
  3. Yushin Okami (UFC)
  4. Nate Marquardt (UFC)
  5. Vitor Belfort (UFC)
  6. Mark Munoz (UFC)
  7. Demian Maia (UFC)
  8. Michael Bisping (UFC)
  9. Luke Rockhold (Strikeforce Champion)
  10. Ronaldo Souza (Strikeforce)

Upcoming Fights
#7 Demian Maia vs. Jorge Santiago (10/8/2011)
#2 Chael Sonnen vs. Brian Stann (10/8/2011)
#6 Mark Munoz vs. Chris Leben (11/5/2011)
#8 Michael Bisping vs. Jason Miller (12/3/2011)

Welterweight

  1. Georges St. Pierre (UFC Champion)
  2. Jon Fitch (UFC)
  3. Josh Koscheck (UFC)
  4. Nick Diaz (UFC)
  5. B.J. Penn (UFC)
  6. Carlos Condit (UFC)
  7. Jake Ellenberger (UFC)
  8. Jake Shields (UFC)
  9. Charlie Brenneman(UFC)
  10. Rick Story (UFC)

Upcoming Fights
#8 Charlie Brenneman vs. Anthony Johnson (10/1/2011)
#1 Georges St. Pierre vs. #6 Carlos Condit (10/29/2011)
#5 B.J. Penn vs. #4 Nick Diaz (10/29/2011)
#2 Jon Fitch vs. Johny Hendricks (11/19/2011)
#10 Rick Story vs. Martin Kampmann (11/19/2011)

Lightweight

  1. Frankie Edgar (UFC Champion)
  2. Gilbert Melendez (Strikeforce Champion)
  3. Gray Maynard (UFC)
  4. Shinya Aoki (Dream Champion)
  5. Eddie Alvarez (Bellator Champion)
  6. Benson Henderson (UFC)
  7. Jim Miller (UFC)
  8. Tatsuya Kawajiri (Dream)
  9. Sean Sherk (UFC)
  10. Clay Guida (UFC)

#1 Frankie Edgar vs. #3 Gray Maynard (10/8/2011)
#2 Gilbert Melendez vs. Jorge Masvidal (12/17/2011)
#5 Eddie Alvarez vs. Michael Chandler (TBA)
#4 Shinya Aoki vs. #5 Eddie Alvarez (TBA)

Featherweight

  1. Jose Aldo (UFC Champion)
  2. Hatsu Hioki (UFC)
  3. Chad Mendes (UFC)
  4. Kenny Florian (UFC)
  5. Pat Curran (Bellator)
  6. Marlon Sandro (Bellator)
  7. Diego Nunes (UFC)
  8. Joe Warren (Bellator Champion)
  9. Tyson Griffin (UFC)
  10. Manny Gamburyan (UFC)

Upcoming Fights
#1 Jose Aldo vs. #4 Kenny Florian (10/8/2011)
#9 Tyson Griffin vs. Bart Palaszewski (10/29/2011)
#2 Hatsu Hioki vs. George Roop (10/29/2011)
#8 Joe Warren vs. Patricio Freire (TBA)
#5 Pat Curran vs. #8 Joe Warren (TBA)

Bantamweight

  1. Dominick Cruz (UFC Champion)
  2. Joseph Benavidez (UFC)
  3. Urijah Faber (UFC)
  4. Scott Jorgensen (UFC)
  5. Brian Bowles (UFC)
  6. Takeya Mizugaki (UFC)
  7. Brad Pickett (UFC)
  8. Demetrious Johnson (UFC)
  9. Masakatsu Ueda (Shooto)
  10. Miguel Torres (UFC)

Upcoming Fights
#1 Dominick Cruz vs. #8 Demetrious Johnson (10/1/2011)
#4 Scott Jorgensen vs. Jeff Curran (10/29/2011)
#7 Brad Pickett vs. Renan Barao (11/5/2011)
#10 Miguel Torres vs. Nick Pace (11/19/2011)
#3 Urijah Faber vs. #5 Brian Bowles (11/19/2011)

Flyweight

  1. Yasuhiro Urushitani (Shooto World Champion)
  2. Ian McCall (Tachi Palace Champion)
  3. Jussier da Silva (Tachi Palace)
  4. Shinichi Kojima (Shooto)
  5. Mamoru Yamaguchi (Shooto/Tachi Palace)
  6. Yuki Shojo (Shooto)
  7. Darrell Montague (Tachi Palace)
  8. Kiyotaka Shimizu (King of Pancrase)
  9. Fumihiro Kitahara (Shooto)
  10. Ulysses Gomez (Tachi Palace)

Upcoming Fights
#3 Jussier da Silva vs. Michael William Costa (10/29/2011)
#4 Shinichi Kojima vs. #8 Kiyotaka Shimizu (11/5/2011)
#2 Ian McCall vs. Will Campuzano (12/2/2011)
#10 Ulysses Gomez vs. Cody Gibson (Bantamweight) (12/2/2011)

Leave a Comment