ProMMANow.com World Rankings Updated – Stann and Story make their mark

UFC middleweight Brian Stann talks with ProMMAnow.com's Brian Furby

Last weekend’s UFC 130 card shook up the rankings in two divisions. Brian Stann broke into the middleweight rankings at number 10 with a knockout victory over Jorge Santiago. Rick Story also made a dent in the welterweight division. He took a unanimous-decision victory over perennial top-ten welterweight Thiago Alves.

Make sure to continually check out the ProMMANow.com World Rankings by clicking on the Rankings tab.

Heavyweight

  1. Cain Velasquez (UFC)
  2. Brock Lesnar (UFC)
  3. Fabricio Werdum (Strikeforce)
  4. Junior dos Santos (UFC)
  5. Shane Carwin (UFC)
  6. Antonio Silva (Strikeforce)
  7. Frank Mir (UFC)
  8. Fedor Emelianenko (M-1/Strikeforce)
  9. Alistair Overeem (Strikeforce)
  10. Roy Nelson (UFC)

Upcoming Fights
#4 Junior dos Santos vs. #5 Shane Carwin (6/11/2011)
#3 Fabricio Werdum vs. #9 Alistair Overeem (6/18/2011)
#8 Fedor Emelianenko vs. Dan Henderson (7/30/2011)

Light heavyweight

  1. Jon Jones (UFC)
  2. Mauricio Rua (UFC)
  3. Rashad Evans (UFC)
  4. Quinton Jackson (UFC)
  5. Lyoto Machida (UFC)
  6. Forrest Griffin (UFC)
  7. Dan Henderson (Strikeforce)
  8. Ryan Bader (UFC)
  9. Phil Davis (UFC)
  10. Antonio Rogerio Nogueira (UFC)

Upcoming Fights
#8 Ryan Bader vs. Tito Ortiz (7/2/2011)
#7 Dan Henderson vs. Fedor Emelianenko (7/30/2011)
#3 Rashad Evans vs. #9 Phil Davis (8/6/2011)
#10 Antonio Rogerio vs. Rich Franklin (8/6/2011)
#2 Mauricio Rua vs. #6 Forrest Griffin (8/27/2011)

Middleweight

  1. Anderson Silva (UFC)
  2. Chael Sonnen (UFC)
  3. Yushin Okami (UFC)
  4. Nate Marquardt (UFC)
  5. Demian Maia (UFC)
  6. Ronaldo Souza (Strikeforce)
  7. Vitor Belfort (UFC)
  8. Michael Bisping (UFC)
  9. Hector Lombard (Bellator)
  10. Brian Stann (UFC)

Upcoming Fights
#5 Demian Maia vs. Mark Munoz (6/11/2011)
#4 Nate Marquardt vs. Anthony Johnson (6/26/2011)
#7 Vitor Belfort vs. Yoshihiro Akiyama (8/6/2011)
#1 Anderson Silva vs. #3 Yushin Okami (8/27/2011)

Welterweight

  1. Georges St. Pierre (UFC)
  2. Jon Fitch (UFC)
  3. Jake Shields (UFC)
  4. Josh Koscheck (UFC)
  5. Nick Diaz (Strikeforce)
  6. B.J. Penn (UFC)
  7. Rick Story (UFC)
  8. Thiago Alves (UFC)
  9. Carlos Condit (UFC)
  10. Diego Sanchez (UFC)

Upcoming Fights
#9 Carlos Condit vs. Dong Hyun Kim (7/2/2011)
#10 Diego Sanchez vs. Matt Hughes (9/24/2011)
#1 Georges St. Pierre vs. #5 Nick Diaz (10/29/2011)

Lightweight

  1. Frankie Edgar (UFC)
  2. Gilbert Melendez (Strikeforce)
  3. Gray Maynard (UFC)
  4. Shinya Aoki (DEEP)
  5. Eddie Alvarez (Bellator)
  6. Jim Miller (UFC)
  7. Kenny Florian (UFC)
  8. Anthony Pettis (UFC)
  9. Tatsuya Kawajiri (DREAM)
  10. Sean Sherk (UFC)

#8 Anthony Pettis vs. Clay Guida (6/4/2011)
#7 Kenny Florian vs. Diego Nunes (6/11/2011)
#9 Tatsuya Kawajiri vs. Willamy Freire (7/16/2011)
#5 Eddie Alvarez vs. Michael Chandler (TBA)
#6 Jim Miller vs. Ben Henderson (8/14/2011)

Featherweight

  1. Jose Aldo (UFC)
  2. Hatsu Hioki (Sengoku)
  3. Chad Mendes (UFC)
  4. Manny Gamburyan (UFC)
  5. Michihiro Omigawa (UFC)
  6. Marlon Sandro (Bellator)
  7. Diego Nunes (UFC)
  8. Joe Warren (Bellator)
  9. Mark Hominick (UFC)
  10. Dustin Poirier (UFC)

Upcoming Fights
#5 Michihiro Omigawa vs. Darren Elkins (6/11/2011)
#7 Diego Nunes vs. Kenny Florian (6/11/2011)
#10 Dustin Poirier vs. Jason Young (6/11/2011)
#4 Manny Gamburyan vs. Tyson Griffin (6/26/2011)
#8 Joe Warren vs. Patricio Freire (7/23/2011)
#3 Chad Mendes vs. Rani Yahya (8/6/2011)

Bantamweight

  1. Dominick Cruz (UFC)
  2. Joseph Benavidez (UFC)
  3. Urijah Faber (UFC)
  4. Scott Jorgensen (UFC)
  5. Brian Bowles (UFC)
  6. Takeya Mizugaki (UFC)
  7. Brad Pickett (UFC)
  8. Demetrious Johnson (UFC)
  9. Masakatsu Ueda (Shooto)
  10. Miguel Torres (UFC)

Upcoming Fights
#1 Dominick Cruz vs. #3 Urijah Faber (7/2/2011)
#2 Joseph Benavidez vs Eddie Wineland (8/14/2011)
#4 Scott Jorgensen vs. Ken Stone (6/4/2011)
#5 Brian Bowles vs. #6 Takeya Mizugaki (7/2/2011)
#9 Masakatsu Ueda vs. Rumina Sato (7/18/2011)

Flyweight

  1. Yasuhiro Urushitani (Shooto)
  2. Mamoru Yamaguchi (Shooto/Tachi Palace)
  3. Ian McCall (Tachi Palace)
  4. Jussier da Silva (Tachi Palace)
  5. Yuki Shojo (Shooto)
  6. Darrell Montague (Tachi Palace)
  7. Kiyotaka Shimizu (Pancrase/Shooto)
  8. Ryuichi Miki (Shooto)
  9. Fumihiro Kitahara (Shooto)
  10. Ulysses Gomez (Tachi Palace)

Upcoming Fights
#7 Kiyotaka Shimizu vs. Mitsuhisa Sunaba (6/5/2011)
#2 Mamoru Yamaguchi vs. #4 Jussier da Silva (8/5/2011)
#3 Ian McCall vs. #6 Darrel Montague (8/5/2011)
#10 Ulysses Gomez vs. Drew Bittner (8/5/2011)

Leave a Comment