“MFC 26: Retribution” airs live on HDNet this Friday, Sept. 10 – full fight card & promo video

Maximum Fighting Championship presents “MFC 26: Retribution” at the River Cree Resort & Casino in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada on Friday, Sept. 10, 2010. The event will air LIVE on HDNet starting at 10 p.m. ET.

In the main event, local hero and MFC favorite Ryan “The Real Deal” Ford (12-2) takes on American Top Team star Douglas “The Phenom” Lima (14-4). In the co-main event, MFC lightweight champion Antonio “Mandingo” McKee (23-3-2)  puts his title and career on the line against Brazilian talent Luciano Azevedo (16-8), the only man to hold a win over current WEC featherweight champion Jose Aldo.

Undefeated in the last seven years, McKee has stated he will retire from competition if he can not finish Azevedo. Azevedo has vowed to take McKee’s title and end his career. McKee is one of the best fighters never to fight for Zuffa. If you haven’t seen the interview, check out this video where he called out B.J Penn earlier this year.

There’s plenty of other big names on this card too, including Jesse “JT Money” Taylor, Mike Nickels, David Heath, Tom Watson and more. “MFC 26: Retribution” promo video and full fight card listed below.

BLUE CORNER                                                                         RED CORNER

Co-Main Event – Welterweight (3 Rounds)

Douglas Lima                                                    vs.                                Ryan Ford

Atlanta, Georgia                                                                                    Edmonton, Alberta

(14-4)                                                                                                    (12-2)

Co-Main Event – World Lightweight Title (5 Rounds)

Luciano Azevedo                                               vs.                                Antonio McKee

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil                                                                             Lakewood, California

(16-8)                                                                                                    (23-3-2)

Main Card – Middleweight (3 Rounds)

Jesse Taylor                                                     vs.                                Tom Watson

Murrieta, California                                                                                Southampton, England

(15-6)                                                                                                    (12-3)

Light Heavyweight (3 Rounds)

Mike Nickels                                                     vs.                                Dwayne Lewis

Denver, Colorado                                                                                  Fort McMurray, Alberta

(8-3)                                                                                                      (11-5)

Middleweight (3 Rounds)

Solomon Hutcherson                                         vs.                                David Heath

Milwaukee, Wisconsin                                                                            Tulsa, Oklahoma

(11-6)                                                                                                    (15-6)

Lightweight (3 Rounds)

Curtis Demarce                                                 vs.                                Tyson Steele

Brandon, Manitoba                                                                                Saskatoon, Sask.

(10-7)                                                                                                    (6-0)

Preliminaries – Middleweight (3 Rounds)

Andrew Buckland                                              vs.                                Ford Robertson

Calgary, Alberta                                                                                                Saskatoon, Sask.

(11-7)                                                                                                    (3-0)

Catchweight 179 lbs. (3 Rounds)

Ryan Ballingall                                                  vs.                                Aaron Berke

Nanaimo, B.C.                                                                                       Kamloops, B.C.

(3-3)                                                                                                      (4-2)

Lightweight (3 Rounds)

Theo Brisley                                                      vs.                                Chad Freeman

Nanaimo, B.C.                                                                                       Kamloops, B.C.

(3-2)                                                                                                      (5-3)

Please like & share:
error