USA Wrestling releases new Senior Rankings

In preparation for the 2010 World Team Trials, USA Wrestling has released an updated version of the Senior Level Rankings. The rankings rank the top-ten in each weight class of the three different wrestling styles, freestyle, Greco-Roman and women’s freestyle.

Bellator welterweight tournament finalist, Ben Askren is currently ranked fourth at 74 kg/163 lbs. Also, Shawn Bunch, who will be looking to make his second consecutive world team, is ranked number one at 60 kg/132 lbs.

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Freestyle rankings

55 kg/121 lbs.
1. Obe Blanc, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
2. Angel Escobedo, Griffith, Ind. (New York AC)
3. Danny Felix, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Dan Mitcheff, Loraine, Ohio (Golden Pride WC)
5. Nick Simmons, Corvallis, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Logan Stieber, Monroeville, Ohio (New York AC)
7. Brandon Precin, Evanston, Ill. (Wildcat WC)
8. Sam Hazewinkel, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
9. Zach Sanders, Lauderdale, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
10. Paul Donahoe, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)

60 kg/132 lbs.
1. Shawn Bunch, Columbus, Ohio (Gator WC)
2. Mike Zadick, Solon, Iowa (Gator WC)
3. Nate Gallick, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
4. Coleman Scott, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
5. Reece Humphrey, Indianapolis, Ind. (New York AC)
6. Drew Headlee, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Matt Valenti, New York, N.Y. (Lehigh Valley Athletic Club)
8. Tyler Graff, Loveland, Colo. (New York AC)
9. Derek Moore, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
10. Alex Radsky, Columbus, Ohio (Davidson College)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
1. Jared Frayer, Madison, Wis. (Gator WC)
2. Josh Churella, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
3. Doug Schwab, Iowa City, Iowa (Gator WC)
4. Brent Metcalf, Davison, Mich. (Gator WC)
5. Joe Johnston, Columbia, Mo. (MWF)
6. Teyon Ware, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
7. Todd Meneely, Omaha, Neb. (Maverick WC)
8. Angel Cejudo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
9. Corey Jantzen, Shoreham, N.Y. (Lehigh Valley AC)
10. Chris Bono, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)

74 kg/163 lbs.
1. Andrew Howe, Cedar Lake, Ind. (New York AC)
2. Trent Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
3. Travis Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
4. Ben Askren, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Moza Fay, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
6. Terry Madden, New York, N.Y. (New York AC)
7. Mike Poeta, Naperville, Ill. (Lehigh Valley AC)
8. Lloyd Rogers, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
9. James Allen, Allentown, Pa. (Matrix)
10. Nick Marable, Columbia, Mo. (Unattached)

84 kg/185 lbs.
1. Jake Herbert, Chicago, Ill. (New York AC)
2. Bryce Hasseman, Iowa City, Iowa (New York AC)
3. David Bertolino, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Chris Perry, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
5. Keith Gavin, Pittsburgh, Pa. (New York AC)
6. Quentin Wright, Wingate, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
7. Chris Pendleton, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
8. Brandon Sinnott, Mt. Pleasant, Mich. (Gator WC)
9. Raymond Jordan, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
10. Max Askren, Columbia, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
1. J.D. Bergman, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC)
2. Jake Varner, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
3. Andy Hrovat, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
4. Pat Cummins, Reinholds, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
5. Brandon Halsey, Bakersfield, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Sonny Yohn, Alamosa, Colo. (Minnesota Storm)
7. Brent Jones, Burke, Va. (Cavalier WC)
8. Chris Skretkowicz, Lexington, Va. (Club Keydet)
9. Jared Platt, Randolph, N.J. (Nittany Lion WC)
10. Arturo Basulto, San Luis Obispo, Calif. (MeatHead WC)

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
1. Les Sigman, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
2. Tervel Dlagnev, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
3. Tommy Rowlands, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
4. Dominique Bradley, Blue Springs, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Blake Gillis, Iowa City, Iowa (Lehigh Valley AC)
6. Aaron Anspach, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
7. Cameron Wade, Twinsburg, Ohio (Nittany Lion WC)
8. Zach Rey, Hopatcong, N.J. (Lehigh Valley AC)
9. Jarod Trice, Mount Pleasant, Mich. (Central Michigan RTC)
10. Kevin Lester, Nampa, Idaho (Columbia)

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Greco-Roman rankings

55 kg/121 pounds
1. Spenser Mango, St. Louis, Mo. (New York AC)
2. Jermaine Hodge, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Lindsey Durlacher, Colorado Springs, Colo (New York AC)
4. Ryan Mango, St. Louis, Mo. (New York AC)
5. Max Nowry, Wheeling, Ill. (New York AC),
6. Paul Tellgren, Anoka, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
7. Nikko Triggas, Moraga, Calif. (Ohio Regional Training Center),
8. Kevin Hunter, Orem, Utah (Unattached)
9. Nate Engel, St. Helena, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
10. Jesse Thielke, Germantown, Wis. (Ringers)

60 kg/132 pounds
1. Nathan Piasecki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Joe Betterman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Chad Vandiver, Colorado Springs, Colo (Sunkist Kids)
4. Jeremiah Davis, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. Donavan Depatto, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines),
6. Marco Lara, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
7. Anthony Jerome, Freeville, N.Y. (Shamrock),
8. Mark Bradley, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
9. Leigh Tobias, Binghamton, N.Y. (Shamrock WC)
10. Seth Klinefelter, De Witt, Iowa (Millennium)

66 kg/145.5 pounds
1. Glenn Garrison, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Faruk Sahin, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army),
3. Ben Sanchez, Leominster, Mass. (USOEC)
4. Ellis Coleman, Oak Park, Ill. (New York AC)
5. Zachary Lamano, Layton, Utah (Fronhofer Wrestling Club)
6. Matt Holt, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Unattached)
7. Tanner Andrews, North Aurora, Ill. (USOEC)
8. Kerry Regner, Darlington, Pa. (Sunkist Kids)
9. Daniel Sotonieves, Jacksonville, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
10. Oscar Wood, Fountain, Colo. (U.S. Army)

74 kg/163 pounds
1. Jake Fisher, Boise, Idaho (New York AC)
2. Jess Hargrave, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army),
3. Andrew Bisek, Chaska, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
4. Aaron Briggs, Tucson, Ariz. (New York AC)
5. James Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
6. Timothy Bleau, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army),
7. Steven Forrest, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
8. Anton Gottfredson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
9. Jonathan Drendel, North Aurora, Ill. (USOEC)
10. Kevin Lozano, Jefferson La. (unattached)

84 kg/185 pounds
1. Cheney Haight, Boise, Idaho (New York AC)
2. Chas Betts, St. Michael, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
3. T.C. Dantzler, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
4. Jake Clark, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. Ben Provisor, Stevens Point, Wis. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Travis Rutt, Belle Plaine, Minn. (Badger WC)
7. Aaron Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
8. Talan Knox, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
9. Chad Hemerson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
10. Peter Hicks, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

96 kg/211.5 pounds
1. Justin Ruiz, Meridian, Idaho (New York AC)
2. R.C. Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. John Lorenz, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Justin Millard, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army),
5. Kenyon Walsh, Boise, Idaho (Suples WC)
6. Philip Hard, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
7. Rob Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
8. Zack Nielsen, Zimmerman, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
9. Pete Gounaridis, Leominster, Mass. (Sunkist Kids)
10. Charles Fish, Camp Lejeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)

120 kg/264.5 pounds
1. Dremiel Byers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Brandon Rupp, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Joe Rizqallah, Allegan, Mich. (Maverick WC),
4. Timothy Taylor, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. Frank Workman, Vermilion, Ohio (unattached)
6. Akil Patterson, Frederick, Md. (New York AC)
7. Nader Maghribi, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
8. Jarod Trice, Mount Pleasant, Mich. (Central Michigan RTC)
9. Steve Andrus, Manhattan, Kan. (Michigan WC)
10. Shaun Durfey, Camp Lejuene, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Women’s rankings

48 kg/105.5 pounds
1. Clarissa Chun, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Alyssa Lampe, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Mary Kelly, Marquette, Mich. (New York AC)
4. Sara Fulp-Allen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC
5. Victoria Anthony, Huntington Beach, Calif. (New York AC)
6. Carlene Sluberski, Fredonia, N.Y. (USOEC
7. Amantha Hordagoda, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
8. Nicole Woody, Odenton, Md. (Gator WC/OCU)
9. C.C. Weber, Goodrich, Mich. (Sunkist Kids)
10. Rachel Bernardes, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)

51 kg/112.25 pounds
1. Jessica Medina, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Amy Whitbeck, Duanesburg, N.Y. (New York AC))
3. Katherine Fulp-Allen, Half Moon Bay, Calif. (Menlo College)
4. Gabrielle Henry, Columbus, Ohio (Cumberlands)
5. Joey Miller, Woodward, Okla. (Gator WC/OCU),
6. Kayla Brendlinger, Slippery Rock, Pa. (unattached)
7. Milagros Zamora, Miami Fla. (Cumberlands)
8. India Walker, Cleveland, Ohio (Unattached)
9. Jackie Stiles, Williamsburg, Ky. (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
10. Sarah Hildebrandt, Granger, Ind. (Team Indiana-PWC)

55 kg/121 pounds
1. Tatiana Padilla, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Leigh Jaynes, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Helen Maroulis, Rockville, Md. (New York AC)
4. Whitney Conder, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
5. Sharon Jacobson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army),
6. Natasha Umemoto, Portland, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Michaela Hutchison, Soldotna, Alaska (Gator WC/OCU),
8. Trinity Plessinger, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
9. Shauna Isbell, Flagstaff, Ariz. (Lindenwood Univ.)
10. Emily Martin, Frisco, Texas

59 kg/130 pounds
1. Kelsey Campbell, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Othella Lucas, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Deanna Rix, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Schuyler Brown, Montpelier, Va. (Gator WC)
5. Randi Beltz, Saint Clair, Mo. (Missouri Valley WC),
6. Sheila McCabe, El Cajon, Calif. (Gator WC)
7. Ashley Hudson, Wildwood, Mo. (Gator WC/OCU)
8. Cianah Hee, Honolulu, Hawaii (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
9. Roni Goodale, Bettendorf, Iowa (KWA)
10. Audrey Moorehouse (OCU/Gator WC)

63 kg/138.75 pounds
1. Elena Pirozhkova, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
2. Sara McMann, Gaffney, SC (Sunkist Kids),
3. Veronica Carlson, Addison, Ill. (New York AC)
4. Lauren Louive, Massilon, Ohio (Cumberlands),
5. Amberle Montgomery, Kent, Wash.(Gator WC/OCU)
6. Pi`ikea Kalalau, Honolulu, Hawaii (Team Hawaii)
7. Jennifer Page, Orangevale, Calif. (Bella Vista Broncos)
8. Amanda Hendy, San Diego, Calif. (SD Hot Beaches)
9. Andrea Orozco, Soledad, Calif. (USOEC)
10. Tessa Plana, Irving, Texas (OCU/Gator WC)

67 kg/147.5 pounds
1. Erin Clodgo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Christen Paysee, Fullerton, Calif. (Cumberlands)
3. Lauren Knight, Vallejo, Calif. (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
4. Ashley Sword, Oklahoma City, Okla. (OKCDT)
5. Britteny Roberts, Santa Fe, Texas (Gator WC/OCU),
6. Kuuiini Johnson, Aiea, Hawaii (Team Hawaii)
7. Ahnjahlee Akuna, Wailuanui, Hawaii (USOEC)
8. Emma Randall, Greenview, Ohio (Lady Eagle WC)
9. Moriah Fernandez, Morgan Hill, Calif. (USOEC)
10. Michelle Quiles, Silver Creek, N.Y. (Jamestown College)

72 kg/158.5 pounds
1. Stephany Lee, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Ali Bernard, New Ulm, Minn. (Gator WC)
4. Kristie Marano Davis, Oklahoma City, Okla. (New York AC)
5. Melissa Simmons, Ridgefield, Wash. (Gator WC/OCU)
6. Amber Miracle, Berlin, Wis. (USOEC),
7. Karra Stratton, Frisco, Texas (Warrior WC)
8. Donna Rosen, Phoenix, Ariz. (Unattached),
9. Paloma Basulto, Pismo Beach, Calif. (Missouri Valley WC)
10. Brittany Delgado, Fountain Inn, S.C. (Gator WC/OCU)

Copyright 2010 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com.