Saturday, September 20, 2014
You are here: Home » Event Results » UFC 145 LIVE results and play-by-play

UFC 145 LIVE results and play-by-play

ATLANTA – “UFC 145: Jones vs. Evans” takes place this evening at Philips Arena in Atlanta, Ga. The UFC 145 main event features one of the most anticipated bouts in UFC history as current light heavyweight champion Jon “Bones” Jones takes on his former friend and former training partner “Suga” Rashad Evans.

This storyline has everything; friendship, jealousy, anger, smack talk, and two of the world’s best mixed martial arts fighters going toe-to-toe. You don’t want to miss this one and ProMMAnow.com (www.prommanow.com) will have the LIVE results and play-by-play commentary of all the action starting with the preliminary card which airs LIVE on Facebook at 7 p.m. ET, moving to FX at 8 p.m. ET, and then the Pay-Per-View card at 10 p.m. ET.

We also have our own Dr. Rhadi Ferguson on the scene in Atlanta and will be bringing back some exclusive interviews and photos so you are going to want to stay tuned for all that! Let’s get to it…

UFC 145 results:

Preliminary card (Facebook)
Featherweight bout: Marcus Brimage vs. Maximo Blanco
Brimage defeated Blanco via split decision (28-29, 30-27, 29-28)

Welterweight bout: Keith Wisniewski vs. Chris Clements
Clements defeated Wisniewski via split decision (28-29, 29-28, 30-27)

Preliminary card (FX)
Lightweight bout: Mac Danzig vs. Efrain Escudero
Danzig defeated Escudero via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Catchweight (158 lb) bout: John Makdessi vs. Anthony Njokuani
Njokuani defeated Makdessi via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Welterweight bout: Matt Brown vs. Stephen Thompson
Brown defeated Thompson via unanimous decision (30-27, 29-27, 30-27)

Heavyweight bout: Travis Browne vs. Chad Griggs
Browne defeated Griggs via submission (arm-triangle choke) at 2:29 of round 1

Main card
Lightweight bout: Mark Bocek vs. John Alessio
Bocek defeated Alessio via unanimous decision (30-27, 29-28, 30-27)

Featherweight bout: Mark Hominick vs. Eddie Yagin
Yagin defeated Hominick via split decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

Bantamweight bout: Miguel Torres vs. Michael McDonald
McDonald defeated Torres via KO (punches) at 3:18 of round 1

Heavyweight bout: Brendan Schaub vs. Ben Rothwell
Rothwell defeated Schaub via KO (punches) at 1:10 of round 1

Welterweight bout: Rory MacDonald vs. Che Mills
MacDonald defeated Mills via TKO (punches) at 2:20 of round 2

Light Heavyweight Championship bout: Jon Jones (c) vs. Rashad Evans
Jones defeated Evans via unanimous decision (49-46, 49-46, 50-45) to retain the UFC Light Heavyweight Championship

Onnit Medium Light Roast Coffee
Scroll To Top