Saturday, April 19, 2014
You are here: Home » MMA » Pro mixed martial arts action returns to Nashville Saturday, Nov. 19, with GFC 10

Pro mixed martial arts action returns to Nashville Saturday, Nov. 19, with GFC 10

NASHVILLE, Tenn. — Professional mixed martial arts (MMA) returns to Music City this Saturday night, Nov. 19, with another Gameness Fighting Championship event. “GFC 10″ will feature Strikeforce veteran Dustin West as he faces Johnathan Ivey in the main event.

West scored a highlight reel KO in his last Strikeforce appearance in just 9 seconds, while Ivey has fought just about everybody at Heavyweight including Dan Severn, Ken Shamrock, and Jeremy Horn over his storied career that started back in 1998.

The main card boasts several other Strikeforce veterans including Luke Sanders, Charles McTorry, and Thomas Campbell.

Fast-rising Nashville MMA featherweight Luke Sanders (2-0 MMA, 1-0 SF), will be looking to extend his undefeated streak against JR Hines. Local Overton superstar wrestler Charles McTorry (2-0 MMA, 1-0 SF) will also step back into the cage against The “Infamous” AO.

The action starts at 7:00 p.m. CT at the Tennessee State Fairgrounds Sports Arena. The last event sold out, so get your tickets now online at www.gamenessfightingchampionships.com or by calling 615-777-9350.

MAIN CARD (Professional Bouts)

  • Heavyweight bout – Johnathan Ivey vs. Dustin West
  • Middleweight bout – The “Infamous” AO vs. Charles McTorry
  • Middleweight bout – Tyson Triplett vs. Dante Lawson
  • Featherweight bout – JR Hines vs. Luke Sanders
  • Bantamweight bout – Latral Perdue vs. Brian Hall
  • Lightweight bout – James Foster vs. Thomas Campbell

PRELIMINARY CARD (Amateur Bouts)

  • Middleweight bout – Josh Brown vs Kwame Green
  • Welterweight bout – Jesse Jemenez vs Tyler Lowe
  • Lightweight bout – Ryan Weiker vs Charlie Alexander
  • Lightweight bout – Robert Weiker vs Cromwell Stewart
  • Lightweight bout – Calin Noel vs George Medina
  • Featherweight bout – Eugene Bomber vs Ben Atchley
  • Flyweight bout – Ben Hebda vs Nate Lindsey
  • Lightweight bout – Josh Boone vs Adam Denton
  • Middleweight bout – Jeff Wiley vs Alonzo Alverez
  • Catchweight bout (195 pounds) – Mick Smith vs Lazarus Haynes
  • Thai bout (Heavyweight) – Erasmus Cowart vs Nate Shearon
  • Welterweight bout – Adam Stinson vs Nathan Pierce
Scroll To Top