Saturday, October 25, 2014
You are here: Home » MMA » ProMMANow.com World Rankings Update – Ben Henderson puts himself in ‘the mix’

ProMMANow.com World Rankings Update – Ben Henderson puts himself in ‘the mix’

Former WEC champion Benson Henderson was clearly the biggest winner at last weekend’s UFC on Versus 5 card. He defeated contender Jim Miller and earned a spot in the ProMMANow World Rankings. He breaks into the rankings at number six, which pushes Miller to seventh and knocks Anthony Pettis out of the top 10.

Heavyweight

  1. Cain Velasquez (UFC Champion)
  2. Brock Lesnar (UFC)
  3. Junior dos Santos (UFC)
  4. Alistair Overeem (Strikeforce Champion)
  5. Fabricio Werdum (Strikeforce)
  6. Shane Carwin (UFC)
  7. Antonio Silva (Strikeforce)
  8. Frank Mir (UFC)
  9. Fedor Emelianenko (M-1/Strikeforce)
  10. Roy Nelson (UFC)

Upcoming Fights
#7 Antonio Silva vs. Daniel Cormier (9/10/2011)
#10 Roy Nelson vs. Mirko Filipovic (10/19/2011)
#1 Cain Velasquez vs. #3 Junior dos Santos (11/19/2011)

Light heavyweight

  1. Jon Jones (UFC Champion)
  2. Mauricio Rua (UFC)
  3. Rashad Evans (UFC)
  4. Quinton Jackson (UFC)
  5. Lyoto Machida (UFC)
  6. Forrest Griffin (UFC)
  7. Dan Henderson (Strikeforce Champion)
  8. Phil Davis (UFC)
  9. Antonio Rogerio Nogueira (UFC)
  10. Rafael Cavalcante (Strikeforce)

Upcoming Fights
#2 Mauricio Rua vs. #6 Forrest Griffin (8/27/2011)
#10 Rafael Cavalcante vs. Yoel Romero (9/10/2011)
#1 Jon Jones vs. #4 Quinton Jackson (9/24/2011)
#5 Lyoto Machida vs. #8 Phil Davis (TBA)

Middleweight

  1. Anderson Silva (UFC Champion)
  2. Chael Sonnen (UFC)
  3. Yushin Okami (UFC)
  4. Nate Marquardt (UFC)
  5. Ronaldo Souza (Strikeforce Champion)
  6. Vitor Belfort (UFC)
  7. Mark Munoz (UFC)
  8. Demian Maia (UFC)
  9. Michael Bisping (UFC)
  10. Hector Lombard (Bellator Champion)

Upcoming Fights
#1 Anderson Silva vs. #3 Yushin Okami (8/27/2011)
#10 Hector Lombard vs. Jesse Taylor (9/3/2011)
#5 Ronald Souza vs. Luke Rockhold (9/10/2011)
#8 Demian Maia vs. Jorge Santiago (10/8/2011)
#2 Chael Sonnen vs. Brian Stann (10/8/2011)
#7 Mark Munoz vs. Chris Leben (11/5/2011)
#9 Michael Bisping vs. Jason Miller (TBA)

Welterweight

  1. Georges St. Pierre (UFC Champion)
  2. Jon Fitch (UFC)
  3. Jake Shields (UFC)
  4. Josh Koscheck (UFC)
  5. Nick Diaz (UFC)
  6. B.J. Penn (UFC)
  7. Carlos Condit (UFC)
  8. Charlie Brenneman(UFC)
  9. Rick Story (UFC)
  10. Thiago Alves (UFC)

Upcoming Fights
#3 Jake Shields vs. Jake Ellenberger (9/17/2011)
#8 Charlie Brenneman vs. Anthony Johnson (10/1/2011)
#1 Georges St. Pierre vs. #5 Nick Diaz (10/29/2011)
#6 B.J. Penn vs. #7 Carlos Condit (10/29/2011)
#10 Thiago Alves vs. Papy Abedi (11/5/2011)

Lightweight

  1. Frankie Edgar (UFC Champion)
  2. Gilbert Melendez (Strikeforce Champion)
  3. Gray Maynard (UFC)
  4. Shinya Aoki (Dream Champion)
  5. Eddie Alvarez (Bellator Champion)
  6. Benson Henderson (UFC)
  7. Jim Miller (UFC)
  8. Tatsuya Kawajiri (DREAM)
  9. Sean Sherk (UFC)
  10. Clay Guida (UFC)

#4 Shinya Aoki vs. Rob McCullough (9/24/2011)
#7 Tatsuya Kawajiri vs. Joachim Hansen (Featherweight) (9/24/2011)
#1 Frankie Edgar vs. #3 Gray Maynard (10/8/2011)
#5 Eddie Alvarez vs. Michael Chandler (10/15/2011)

Featherweight

  1. Jose Aldo (UFC Champion)
  2. Hatsu Hioki (UFC)
  3. Chad Mendes (UFC)
  4. Marlon Sandro (Bellator)
  5. Kenny Florian (UFC)
  6. Diego Nunes (UFC)
  7. Joe Warren (Bellator Champion)
  8. Tyson Griffin (UFC)
  9. Manny Gamburyan (UFC)
  10. Mark Hominick (UFC)

Upcoming Fights
#4 Marlon Sandro vs. Pat Curran (8/20/2011)
#7 Joe Warren vs. Alexis Vila (Bantamweight) (9/24/2011)
#1 Jose Aldo vs. #5 Kenny Florian (10/8/2011)
#8 Tyson Griffin vs. Bart Palaszewski (10/29/2011)
#2 Hatsu Hioki vs. George Roop (10/29/2011)

Bantamweight

  1. Dominick Cruz (UFC Champion)
  2. Joseph Benavidez (UFC)
  3. Urijah Faber (UFC)
  4. Scott Jorgensen (UFC)
  5. Brian Bowles (UFC)
  6. Takeya Mizugaki (UFC)
  7. Brad Pickett (UFC)
  8. Demetrious Johnson (UFC)
  9. Masakatsu Ueda (Shooto)
  10. Miguel Torres (UFC)

Upcoming Fights
#9 Masakatsu Ueda vs. Royler Gracie (Lightweight) (9/14/2011)
#6 Takeya Mizugaki vs. Cole Escovedo (9/24/2011)
#1 Dominick Cruz vs. #8 Demetrious Johnson (10/1/2011)
#4 Scott Jorgensen vs. Jeff Curran (10/29/2011)
#7 Brad Pickett vs. Renan Barao (11/5/2011)
#3 Urijah Faber vs. #5 Brian Bowles (11/19/2011)

Flyweight

  1. Yasuhiro Urushitani (Shooto World Champion)
  2. Ian McCall (Tachi Palace)
  3. Jussier da Silva (Tachi Palace)
  4. Shinichi Kojima (Shooto)
  5. Mamoru Yamaguchi (Shooto/Tachi Palace)
  6. Yuki Shojo (Shooto)
  7. Darrell Montague (Tachi Palace Champion)
  8. Kiyotaka Shimizu (King of Pancrase)
  9. Fumihiro Kitahara (Shooto)
  10. Ulysses Gomez (Tachi Palace)

Upcoming Fights
Ryuichi Miki (dropped) vs. Haruo Ochi (9/24/2011)

Onnit Medium Light Roast Coffee
Scroll To Top