Wednesday, April 23, 2014
You are here: Home » M-1 » Three title bouts set for M-1 Challenge XXII

Three title bouts set for M-1 Challenge XXII

All fighters made weight for M-1 Challenge XXII, which takes place on Dec. 10 in Moscow and features three title fights and separate bouts featuring UFC veterans Vinny Magalhaes and Luigi Fioravanti.

K-1 Hero’s and DREAM veteran Magomed ‘The White Wolf’ Sultanakhmedov (14-4) will battle Rafal Moks for the middleweight title. Sultanakhmedov picked up a second round TKO win over Alexei Belyaev to advance to the title match. Moks is riding a four-fight win streak, capped off by a decision win over Golden Glory fighter Ahmed Bayrak.

The welterweight title fight pits Shamil Zavurov (12-1) against Abner Lloveras (12-4-1), while Tomasz Narkun (4-0) will take on Vyacheslav Vasilevsky (10-1) — who holds a win over UFC veteran Xavier Foupa-Pokam — in a light heavyweight championship match.

The six title bout participants won their respective M-1 regional championships to reach this stage.

In other action, The Ultimate Fighter Season 8 light heavyweight finalist Magalhaes (4-5) will take on Alihan Magomedov (4-1) and Fioravanti (18-8) will fight Arthur Guseinov (7-1) in a middleweight bout.

The weigh-in results are below:

Under Card Bouts:

Alexander Sarnavskiy (152.0 lbs) vs. Arsen Ubaidulaev (152.0 lbs) Lightweight

Cindy ‘Battlecat’ Dandois (145.5 lbs) vs. Yana Kunitskaya (144.0 lbs) Woman’s 145lb

Pat Bennett (242.5 lbs) vs. Alexander Volkov (224.5 lbs) Heavyweight

Vinny Magalhaes (204.0 lbs) vs. Alihan Magomedov (203.5 lbs) Light Heavyweight

Luigi Fioravanti (185.0 lbs) vs. Arthur Guseinov (183.0 lbs) Middleweight

Mikhail Zayats (202.0 lbs) vs. David Tkeshelashvili (205.0 lbs) Light Heavyweight

Daniel Vizcaya (201.0 lbs) vs. Victor Nemkov (203.0 lbs) Light Heavyweight

Vusal Bayramov (155.0 lbs) vs. Alexander Tokarev (153.5 lbs) Lightweight

Valeri Scherbakov (227.0 lbs) vs. Vitaliy Minakov (246.0 lbs) Heavyweight

Championship Bouts

Welterweight Division:

Abner Lloveras, M-1 Selection Western Europe 2010 champion (167.0 lbs) vs.

Shamil Zavurov, M-1 Selection Eastern Europe 2010 champion (169.0 lbs)

Middleweight Division:

Magomed ‘The White Wolf’ Sultanakhmedov, M-1 Selection Eastern Europe 2010 champion (183.5 lbs) vs.

Rafał ‘Kulturysta’ Moks, M-1 Selection Western Europe 2010 champ (177.5 lbs)

Light Heavyweight Division:

Tomasz ‘Giraffe’ Narkun, M-1 Selection Western Europe champion (205.0 lbs) vs.

Vyacheslav ‘Slava’ Vasilevsky, M-1 Selection Eastern Europe champion (191.0 lbs)

Scroll To Top