LAS VEGAS – UFC Hall of Famer Randy Couture and Versus reporter Molly Qerim will host tonight’s 2010 World MMA Awards at The Pearl at The Palms Casino Resort in Las Vegas. The event will air LIVE right here in the video player below and on Versus.com starting at 10:30 p.m. ET/7:30 p.m. PT and will replay on the Versus cable television station Dec. 9, at 10 p.m. ET/PT.
ProMMAnow.com will post the winners of each category tonight LIVE as they are announced. Feel free to chime in with your thoughts on the nominees and winners, as well as who you think should have won or maybe should have been nominated that was not on the list.
This is the one night of the year the entire mixed martial arts industry comes together to recognize those individuals who have helped, and continue to help push this sport into the mainstream and who are helping take it to the next level. And for 2010, the nominees are…
The Charles ‘Mask’ Lewis Fighter of the Year
- Anderson Silva
- Brock Lesnar
- Frankie Edgar
- Jose Aldo
- Mauricio Rua
WINNER: Jose Aldo
Fight of the Year
- Anderson Silva vs Chael Sonnen, UFC 117
- Brock Lesnar vs Shane Carwin, UFC 116
- Chan Sung Jung vs Leonard Garcia, WEC 48
- Chris Leben vs Yoshihiro Akiyama, UFC 116
- Jorge Santiago vs Kazuo Misaki, Sengoku 14
WINNER: Anderson Silva vs Chael Sonnen, UFC 117
KO of the Year
- Anthony Njokuani vs Chris Horodecki, WEC 45
- Cain Velasquez vs Antonio Nogueira, UFC 110
- Lyoto Machida vs Mauricio Rua, UFC 113
- Mike Russow vs Todd Duffee, UFC 114
- Rich Franklin vs Chuck Liddell, UFC 115
WINNER: Mauricio “Shogun” Rua’s KO of Lyoto Machida at UFC 113
Submission of the Year
- Matt Hughes vs Ricardo Almeida, UFC 117
- Chris Leben vs Yoshihiro Akiyama, UFC 116
- Cole Miller vs Dan Lauzon, UFC 108
- Anderson Silva vs Chael Sonnen, UFC 117
- Fabricio Werdum vs Fedor Emelianenko
WINNER: Fabricio Werdum vs Fedor Emelianenko
Best Promotion
- Bellator
- DREAM
- Strikeforce
- UFC
- WEC
WINNER: UFC
Leading Man of the Year
- Bjorn Rebney
- Dana White
- Joe Silva
- Michael Schiavello
- Scott Coker
WINNER: Dana White
International Fighter of the Year
- Alistair Overeem
- Dan Hardy
- George Sotiropoulos
- John Hathaway
- Shinya Aoki
- Sponsored by:
WINNER: Alistair Overeem
Breakthrough Fighter of the Year
- Charles Oliveira
- Evan Dunham
- George Sotiropoulos
- John Hathaway
- Jon Jones
WINNER: Jon Jones
Female Fighter of the Year
- Cristiane Santos
- Megumi Fujii
- Miesha Tate
- Sarah Kaufman
- Zoila Frausto
WINNER: Christiane Santos
Coach of the Year
- Cesar Gracie
- Firas Zahabi
- Greg Jackson
- Rafael Cordeiro
- Shawn Tompkins
WINNER: Greg Jackson
Gym of the Year
- AKA
- American Top Team
- Black House
- Greg Jackson
- Wand Fight Team
WINNER: Wand Fight Team
Ring Girl of the Year
- Arianny Celeste
- Brittney Palmer
- Chandella Powell
- Natalie Skyy
- Rachelle Leah
WINNER: Arianny Celeste
Best Lifestyle Clothing Brand
- Affliction
- FightChix
- RVCA
- Silver Star
- TapouT
WINNER: Tapout
Referee of the Year
- John McCarthy
- Dan Miragliotta
- Herb Dean
- Josh Rosenthal
- Mario Yamasaki
WINNER: Herb Dean
Most Memorable Ring Entrance
- Anderson Silva
- Clay Guida
- Jason Miller
- King ‘Mo’ Lawal
- Tom Lawlor
WINNER: Jason Miller
Best Technical Equipment Brand
- Everlast
- Fairtex
- Hayabusa
- TapouT
- Venum
WINNER: Everlast
Best Technical Clothing Brand
- Bad Boy
- Hayabusa
- Jaco
- TapouT
- Venum
WINNER: Bad Boy
Media Source of the Year
- Inside MMA
- MMA Junkie
- MMA Weekly
- MMAfighting.com
- Sherdog
WINNER: MMA Junkie
MMA Journalist of the Year
- Aaron Teweles
- Ariel Helwani
- Conner Cordova
- Gareth A Davies
- John Morgan
WINNER: Ariel Helwani
The last 2 awards were presented by “Gameness” did you notice that?
there should’ve been an award for most awkward silence after a lame joke
+100 for Buhl
We will start voting on the Pro MMA Now 2010 Awards soon